Study on a drone detection and classification technique using ultra-wideband radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryohei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (70735969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドローン検知 / レーダ / 超広帯域 / 識別 / 深層学習 / CNN / RNN / サポートベクタ―マシン / 反射特性 / 各種ドローン / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for detecting and classifying of drones using an ultra-wideband (UWB) radar. As a result, we have confirmed that the use of UWB radar provides unique radar echoes that is effective in classifying drones. In addition, from the unique echoes, we developed a method to classify not only drones and birds but also drone models using deep learning, and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存システムと同等以上の検知性能をもちながら,可搬性,低コスト化を可能とするレーダ単体によるドローン検知システムの実現のための技術の確立を目指したものであり,今後必要性が益々増すであろうドローン検知システムへの社会的貢献度は高い.また,国内外でドローン検知にUWBレーダを用いた報告はなく,ドローンの特徴的な反射波が得られることを明らかにしたことは学術的価値が高い.さらに,本研究を通して明らかにした各種ドローンの反射特性やレーダ反射断面積は他の研究開発者のリファレンスとなることが期待されることから学術的貢献度及び波及効果も高く,既に国内外の研究者から研究成果の引用もされている.