Clarification of implicit observer design inspired by distributed autonomous navigation of ants colony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sueoka Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50756509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords群ロボットシステム / 自律分散システム / 陰的オブザーバ / 音システム / 光システム / 群ナビゲーション / 自律分散 / 群ロボット / ナビゲーション / 状態推定 / メモリ機能 / 自律分散ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on swarm robot systems. Specifically, we focused on the implicit observer design, in which a swarm interacting with each other in a decentralized autonomous way uses sound and light devices to learn what information about nearby individuals is available, and how it can be integrated into the behavior of the swarm robot as a whole. Then, we analyzed and designed the information processing (resolution and filtering of information) for the implicit observer design through analysis and actual device verification. We presented a sound-based direction/orientation estimation method and a light-based direction estimation method, and confirmed that they can be applied to two patterns of swarm behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,群システムに対して,各個体に設計する自律分散的な相互作用と群全体の行動の間をつなぐ技術を音や光によって具体的に提示したことである.本研究では,シミュレーション解析だけではなく,実世界実験を通じてその技術の妥当性や機能性を検証しているため,社会応用にもつなげやすい.また,本申請で設計を目指した自律分散システムは,現在の主流となっている中央集権的なシステムと比べて,計算コストや対故障性の面で優れ,生物のような群システムの設計法の解明にもつながることが期待される.