Robust consensus control against node failures inspired by smart contracting technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kunihisa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80778209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / ネットワーク化制御システム / 合意制御問題 / 合意制御 / スマートコントラクト / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have considered cooperative control of multi-agent systems including consensus control using results in information and communication technology for robustness against agent and communication failures. We have studied the clock synchronization problem over networks based on consensus control. A distributed synchronization method with a consideration of communication delay has been proposed and discussed in comparison to a well-known synchronization algorithm in the field of distributed computing. In addition, assuming the situation that the amount and type of information sent from the agents are limited, we have examined the optimal sensor placement to minimize the system's state estimation error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンに代表される移動体の群れや,広範な環境を測定するセンサネットワークなど,複数のエージェントと通信ネットワークにより構成されるシステムが注目を集めている.システム制御の分野では簡易なルールによってシステム全体で共通の目的を達成する分散制御則について従来研究が行われてきた.本研究は,より現実的な状況を想定してエージェントの故障や通信障害に対応できる制御則を目指した.その過程で制御工学に限らず情報通信工学分野の成果を応用し,分野を横断する理論の構築に貢献した.