Dynamic incentive and control algorithm for the development of the next-generation urban infrastructure systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wasa Yasuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60793560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords制御工学 / 動的インセンティブ設計 / ゲーム理論 / 契約理論 / 都市インフラシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at developing fundamental technologies for next-generation urban infrastructure systems. This project has developed a new dynamic incentive mechanism merging contract theory, optimal control theory and game theory to lead the individually optimal state into a global optimizer. Moreover, the proposed mechanism is applied to the optimal design for the strategic bidding problem of the agents' private model information under moral hazard. The effectiveness of the proposed mechanism is also demonstrated via simulations on dynamic power networks and traffic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な利害関係を調整するメカニズムの構築は、電力市場の文脈で国内外問わず精力的に取り組まれ、超スマート社会の実現においても重要な技術課題である。関連研究の多くは特定のメカニズムに対する性能解析を重視しているが、どのメカニズムがどのような意味で最適であるか、という設計問題に対する研究は不十分であった。本研究課題では、設計問題の最適解を導出する基盤理論を系統的手法で明らかにした。開発した解析・設計方法は電力や交通を含む超スマート社会の多様な実運用方策に対して、理論的性能保証の提供による貢献が期待できる。