Autonomous swarm flight of small quadrotors using Kullback-Leibler control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Motonaka Kimiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70781772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords群飛行 / 障害物回避 / 動作計画 / KL制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize autonomous swarm flight of multiple quadrotors using Kullback-Leibler control. First, a collision avoidance algorithm, which is essential for autonomous flight of quadrotor swarms, was studied, and a mutual collision avoidance algorithm based on buffered Voronoi cells was implemented. The results of the implementation were verified by simulations, and improvements were made to address new problems that arose. In particular, we proposed methods for dealing with deadlock, moving using only local information obtained by LiDAR, and collision avoidance in 3D space including the height direction based on 3D Voronoi division. In addition, we have set up a facility for actual experiments, and conducted group flight experiments with four quadrotors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,クワッドロータの群飛行時に必須となる衝突回避アルゴリズムの改良と検証を行った.具体的には、BVCを用いた相互衝突回避アルゴリズムを実装・改良し,デッドロックへの対処や,局所情報のみを用いた移動手法を提案し,3次元空間における衝突回避を実現した.これは群飛行の実現を前進させるものであり,学術的に重要である.また,群飛行技術の進展は物流・監視・災害対策などを目的として社会的にも期待されており,その点でこれらの成果は社会的意義も有している.