The role of photocatalyst/electrolyte interface structure in photocatalytic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40805769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 光電極 / 第一原理計算 / 雰囲気XPS / 界面 / バンドアラインメント / 水分解 / 半導体 / 電解液 / AP-XPS / 光電気化学 / 界面化学 / 水素製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the evolution of the n-GaN(0001) surface geometric structure and the corresponding band bending (a key parameter that describes the surface electronic structure of a semiconductor) is predicted from first-principles calculations and confirmed by ambient pressure X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (AP-XPS) measurements. Overall, the AP-XPS results are in good agreement with the predictions, and we discuss the possible origin of the difference in the band bending of H2O- and O2-adsorbed surfaces. The combined theoretical and experimental approach provided an atomistic understanding of the interaction between the GaN surface and ambient species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面のような複雑な系に関して、第一原理計算はいまだに現象の説明に利用されることが多いが、本研究では界面構造さらにはその時間発展を第一原理計算によって予測し、これを実験的に確認できたことは意義深い。これによって界面を反応場とする触媒材料を筆頭とする多岐にわたる材料を計算機の上で設計することが期待される。また、本研究では、動作環境を模擬した計算を行ったことも、実デバイスの設計に役立つと考えられる。また、本研究で明らかになった界面の幾何構造と電子準位接続の関係は界面・表面物性の研究にとって有益である。