Doping-free ferromagnetic semiconductor based on 2D layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muneta Iriya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90750018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 半導体 / 強磁性半導体 / バレートロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferromagnetic semiconductors are made by doping magnetic impurities in semiconductors. To get high Curie temperature materials, high density of magnetic impurities is necessary. However, this loses electron mobility. Transition-metal chalcogenide MoS2 is expected to be a next generation semiconductor beyond silicon, and it is known that poly-crystalline grain boundary and defects in lattice structures result in the showing of ferromagnetism. Thus, poly-crystalline MoS2 is anticipated to be a doping-free ferromagnetic semiconductor. In this study, I successfully formed poly-crystalline MoS2 thin layer by sputtering, and conformed the formation of the atomic-scale layered structure in MoS2. Moreover, magnetization measurement was performed and large saturation magnetization was successfully observed in the poly-crystalline MoS2 thin layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属カルコゲナイド層状物質MoS2は、典型的な磁性不純物を含まず、通常の単結晶では
非磁性(反磁性)である。多結晶や格子欠陥など、構造を変化させるだけで強磁性を示すようになるなど、物質の知られざる性質をつまびらかにすることが出来た。遷移金属カルコゲナイド層状物質群は、ツイスト2層構造や1次元ヘテロ構造、ファンデアワールスレゴブロックなど、同一の物質であっても構造やナノスケールの形状パターンの組み合わせにより、その性質が大きく変化する例がいくつも挙げられている。本研究が新たな材料物質の設計トレンドの形成に一役担うだけの意義のあるものであると考える。