Drastic reduction in thermal conductivity of binary or ternary group-IV alloy by introduction of multiple phonon scattering centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Yosuke  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (40768941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / スズ / 熱電変換 / 結晶成長 / 多結晶 / 薄膜 / X線非弾性散乱 / ナノドット / フォノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the efficiency of thermoelectric device, impact of introduction of Sn atoms into a polycrystalline SiGe alloy on thermal conductivity was investigated. The crystallization of the SiGeSn polycrystalline was mediated by Sn nanodots formed on SiO2. It was found that introduction of Sn is expected to reduce thermal conductivity without degrading other properties, such as electric conductivity and Seebeck coefficient. Inelastic X-ray scattering revealed that the reduction in thermal conductivity is due to the modulation of the local structure, which is observed only in alloy, vibration by Sn atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、Sn導入によって混晶中の局所構造の振動が変調されることを実験的に観測した結果は、混晶の熱電変換素子への応用に向けた材料設計指針の基礎となる知見である。また、安全なSi、Ge、およびSnからなる混晶を組成を制御しながら絶縁膜上に形成する手法は、論理回路などと同一基板上への熱電変換素子の組み込みに不可欠であり、IoTデバイスなどへの本成果の応用が期待される。