Project/Area Number |
18K13788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENOUE Takumi 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / p型酸化物半導体 / 酸化ニッケル / ミストCVD法 / p型ワイドギャップ半導体 / NiMgO / p型 / 酸化物 / ワイドバンドギャップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focus on nickel oxide (NiO) as a p-type oxide semiconductor that is indispensable for next-generation power device applications, and performed thin film growth via the mist CVD method that enables high-quality film growth. As a result, high quality NiO thin films were grown on α-Al2O3 and MgO substrates. In addition, we tried p-type Li doping and realized carrier concentration control over a wide range. Next, with a view to device application, NiO:Li (100) was grown on a β-Ga2O3 (100) substrate, and the growth conditions of single crystal NiO:Li without twin formation were found. Heterojunction diode with high rectification ratio and dielectric breakdown voltage was prototyped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、SiCやGaNを超えたパワーデバイスを実現できる可能性のあるワイドバンドギャップ酸化物半導体の中でも稀少なp型伝導を示すNiOの高品質な結晶成長技術を確立した。特にLiをドーパントとして広範なキャリア濃度制御を実現したことは、デバイス応用研究を加速させることに直結する意義の大きい成果である。さらに、Ga2O3とのヘテロ接合ダイオードを試作し、本研究がさらに発展することで、将来的にはSiCやGaNを超えるパワーデバイスを実現して、省エネルギーなどの社会に貢献する可能性を示した。