Fabrication of hetero-junction with continuous interface for improvement of Si solar cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kentaro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60591302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン太陽電池 / ナノシリコン / ヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nanocrystalline silicon layer/crystalline silicon structure was formed by use of the surface structure chemical transfer method. The reaction condition to form a uniform nanocrystalline silicon layer was optimized by investigation of the structure using transmission electron microscope. The porosity profile of the nanocrystalline silicon layer was estimated by ellipsometrical analysis. The energy band structure was estimated by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, photoluminescence, and Kelvin probe force microscope measurements. This study made it possible to form a nanocrystalline silicon layer/crystalline silicon structure with a steep band structure. Further development of boron diffusion process will lead to improvement of the conversion efficiency of the nanocrystalline silicon layer/silicon solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶シリコン太陽電池は、市販される太陽電池の9割以上を占めており、エネルギー問題を解決するための重要なエネルギー変換デバイスである。結晶シリコン太陽電池開発には、高効率化と低コスト化によって発電コストを低減させることが求められている。本研究によって、形成したナノ結晶シリコン層/結晶シリコン構造は急峻なバンド構造を有しており、太陽電池の再結合電流の低減による開放電圧の向上に有望な構造である。また、本研究で用いた方法は、低コストな非真空プロセスであり、発電コストの低減につながる。