Identification of Surface Carrier Recombination Rate in Wide-bandgap Semiconductors using Time-resolved Photoelectron Spectroscopy with Ultrafast Pulsed Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Ichikawa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50803673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面再結合 / 二光子光電子分光 / キャリア寿命 / 光電子分光 / 時間分解 / 角度分解 / 砒化ガリウム / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 表面再結合速度 / 超短パルスレーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on carrier dynamics of widegap semiconductor surfaces has been actively conducted in recent years to realize next-generation ultrasmall-sized optical/electronic devices. Although time-resolved photoluminescence and microwave photoconductive decay are typically used as characterization methods for carrier recombination lifetime in semiconductors, the detected signals are strongly affected by bulk properties. Therefore, it is not easy to directly evaluate the surface recombination lifetime. In this contribution, we constructed a time-resolved two-photon photoelectron spectroscopy (tr-2PPE) system, which is quite sensitive for surface conditions, using a femtosecond pulse laser for pump and probe light and directly evaluated surface recombination lifetime in semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化ガリウム系半導体をはじめとするワイドギャップ半導体は、光・電子デバイス応用に向けて近年大きな注目を集めており研究が盛んに行われている。例えば近年では、次世代の超高精細ディスプレイとして実現が期待されている「マイクロLEDディスプレイ」など、微細な半導体素子を用いた新たなデバイスが数多く提案されている。一方で、これら微細な素子は、表面の露出面積が大きいため、半導体表面に形成される欠陥の影響を強く受けることが課題となっている。本研究では、半導体表面の欠陥がデバイスに与える影響を定量的に評価する手法として二光子光電子分光法という手法を提案し、次世代デバイスの設計指針を与える重要な成果を得た。