Development of the orientation control technique of the ZnTe epilayer on the sapphire substrate with facetted structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakasu Taizo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40801254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsII-VI族化合物半導体 / テルル化亜鉛 / サファイア / 分子線エピタキシー / 極点図法 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / サファイア基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preparation of the facetted sapphire substrate by annealing and the growth of the ZnTe epilayer on sapphire substrate with facetted structure by molecular beam epitaxy were investigated to control the orientation of the ZnTe epilayer on the sapphire substrate. The facetted structure was formed by the annealing when sapphire substrates with various orientations were used. It is possible to control the crystal orientation of the ZnTe epilayer by changing the off-angle of the (1-100) sapphire substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現段階では電磁波検出素子として他の半導体周辺回路と組み合わせが容易かつ安全な材料系はZnTeのみであると考えられ、本課題は電磁波検出の改善技術として重要な位置づけである。サファイア基板に生じるファセット構造を使った薄膜の配向制御により、ZnTeの成長方位に関する新たな知見を提供することで、これまでのGaN等のサファイア基板を用いたヘテロ成長に加え、様々な材料の結晶成長を可能とする重要な情報になると考えている。