Giant magneto-resistance at Heusler alloy / conductive oxide junction and application to magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Tomoya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60782646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗効果 / ホイスラー合金 / スピン依存伝導 / 自己組織化 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 磁気ヘッド / 磁気センサ / 非磁性スペーサー / スピントロニクス / 磁気記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied current-perpendicular-to-plane giant magnetoresistance (CPP-GMR) systems composed of ferromagnetic Heusler alloys and nonmagnetic metal-conductive oxide composite spacers. We achieved the highest ever-reported CPP-GMR ratio above 50% using practical polycrystalline device structures with a Ag-In-Zn-O spacer precursor material. We elucidated the origin of this large CPP-GMR effect to be due to current-confinement through nano-sized Ag metallic paths distributed in MnO maritx formed by reduction-oxidation reaction between the Ag-In-Zn-O precursor and Mn in the CoMnFeGe Heusler alloy. This result has opened up a new way to create nanocomposite spacer for CPP-GMR through self-organization by reduction-oxidation reaction, and the achieved large CPP-GMR effect is important for magnetic read sensor application for hard disk drives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的意義は、スピントロニクス素子において過去にほとんど報告のない、酸化還元反応によるナノコンポジットの自己組織化により、高い磁気抵抗効果が得られることを見出した点である。スピントロニクス素子に限らず、磁性材料においてナノ組織の制御の観点で、今後酸化還元反応が利用されることが期待される。また、本件で得られた高い磁気抵抗効果は、ハードディスクの再生ヘッドセンサとして応用されることが期待される。