Elucidation of Cu diffusion barrier mechanism and control of Cu diffusion coefficient in W-atom-encapsulated Si cage clusters film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOYA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10717234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCVD / シリサイド / トランジスタ / クラスター / 信頼性 / 拡散 / 金属接合 / 拡散バリア / 遷移金属内包シリコンクラスター / 半導体 / Cu / デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new thin film, "Amorphous silicide film (WSin film) in which tungsten (W) atom-encapsulating silicon (Si) clusters (WSin, n: 6 to 12) are randomly arranged", has excellent barrier properties against Cu diffusion. In this study, we obtained positive proof of the Cu diffusion barrier mechanism in the WSin film. Furthermore, we controlled the Cu diffusion by selecting the Si composition n of the WSin film. In particular, it has been clarified that n = 8 and 12 are effective as a Cu diffusion barrier film, and in the WSin film, the constituent W and Si atoms form a strong covalent bond, resulting in excellent thermal structural stability; therefore, the diffusion of Cu and Co atoms can be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではWSin膜の材料組成の選択による拡散制御を実証した。これは、既存のシリコン材料科学では成し得ない物性であり、学術的に意義のある成果である。さらに、本研究では、WSin膜が、Si-CMOSのソース/ドレイン抵抗を低減するためのコンタクト材料および金属拡散バリア膜として有用であることを示した。これは、微細Si-CMOS回路の高性能化を可能とする新しい材料プロセス技術としても意義のある成果である。