Operand observation of electric potentials in solar cells by high-precision electron holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Anada Satoshi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40772380)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽電池 / 電子線ホログラフィー / オペランド観察 / 機械学習 / スパースモデリング / 光起電力効果 / その場観察 / 光照射 / 電圧印加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the specimen holder enabling light irradiation and voltage application simultaneously to a specimen in transmission electron microscopy to achieve operand observation of electric potentials in solar cells by electron holography. I used this holder to observe electrically-biased GaAs solar cells in the dark with electron holography and succeeded in measuring electric potential changes in the solar cells accurately and precisely. Furthermore, I applied this holder to the observation of the GaAs cells under artificial sunlight and quantitatively visualized potential changes due to the photovoltaic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光起電力効果に伴う電位分布変化の観察に成功した本研究の成果は,太陽電池の動作過程や発光メカニズムを解明する上で重要である.また,太陽電池の高性能化にも役立つことも期待できる.本研究で開発した透過電子顕微鏡内光照射技術は,太陽電池だけでなく,光触媒反応や光誘起相転移など様々な光誘起現象のその場観察への応用も期待できる.