Acute nose-on-a-chip based on mid-infrared graphene-on-silicon hybrid photonic-plasmonic waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Cheng Zhenzhou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (50772092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / ガス検知 / シリコンフォトニクス / グラフェン / Raman spectroscopy / gas sensing / silicon photonics / graphene / optical gas sensors / mid-infrared / graphene photonics / germanium photonics / Integrated photonics / Mid-Infrared photonics / Biochemial sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the support of the KAKENHI fund, we have studied advanced Raman spectroscopic techniques and on-chip optoelectronic integrated devices based on group-IV materials. On the one hand, we demonstrated enhanced Raman spectroscopy and enhanced Raman optical activity based on the porous carbon nanowire array and silicon nanodisk array substrates, respectively. On the other hand, we have designed and developed novel graphene-on-silicon waveguide devices for various applications in light polarization control, electro-optical modulation, and biochemical sensing. Based on the previous results, we have published eleven journal papers in Nature Communications, ACS Photonics, Optics Express, IEEE Photonics Journal, Applied Physics Express, and so forth, as well as presented seven invited talks and eight oral speeches in conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、ラマン分光法とセンシングにおけるナノフォトニクスの応用を後押しするために重要な基盤技術となり得る。今後は新しいナノ構造基板を開発し、光と物質の相互作用メカニズムを追究する事で、分析化学、構造ウイルス学、及び製薬科学の分野において更なる発展が期待される。