Monolithic on-chip waveguide-integrated plasmonic nanolaser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ho Ya-Lun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20815386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPlasmonics / Nanolaser / Nanofabrication / プラズモニクス / ナノレーザー / ナノ加工 / Nanolasers / plasmonics / ナノレーザ / nanolaser / aluminum plasmonics / plasmonic / waveguide-integration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve nanometer-scale light sources, plasmonic nanowire lasers have been prepared in recent years. However, plasmonic nanowire lasers have critical issues on their practicability. The specialized material grown techniques for nanowires, that is, the high-quality lasing gain media, are required, and also these nanowire lasers cannot be integrated with optical circuits on a chip without the transfer process and ultra-fine alignment. A promising way to realize the non-transfer nanolaser is to fabricate them by top-down process directly on the chip with the well-defined geometry and good alignment. In this project, we demonstrated a monolithically fabricated plasmonic nanolaser compatible with the fabrication requirements of on-chip circuits. The nanolaser is designed with a plasmonic metal layer on the top of the laser cavity, providing highly efficient energy transfer between photons, excitons, and plasmons, and achieving UV lasing up to 330 K with a low lasing threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This on-chip plasmonic nanolaser is based on the well-established top-down fabrication technique for semiconductor industry. It opens a new window for next-generation photonic integrated circuits as ultra-small, ultra-fast, low-energy consumption, and high-data-capacity devices at a nanometer scale.