Understanding of moisture transport due to wetting and drying in concrete and application to design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (40624531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンクリート / 気泡 / 水 / 乾燥 / MRI / セメントペースト / モルタル / 耐久設計 / 浸潤 / 水分浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research was to confirm the existence of the remaining air bubble during water penetration into concrete and to understand the process of the evaporation of the penetrated water.
Firstly, to understand the factors that affect the remaining air bubble during the water penetration, specimens were prepared using various cementitious materials. The amount of the remaining air bubble varied depending on the amount of the AE agent and the admixture materials and the amount corresponds to 12% of the absorbed water at the largest. Next, moisture loss from cementitious materials was observed using MRI with 3T. MRI observation revealed that the drying process in concrete does not occur uniformly from the surface; the inner part dried even though the surface part was still wet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートに浸入する水分は、鉄筋腐食や様々なコンクリート劣化の原因となり、その絶対量や分布に関する情報は、化学反応の予測のみでなくイオンの移動経路とし得tも重要な情報となる。
今回存在が確認された残存気泡は、無視できない量が存在する可能性があり、コンクリート構造物の劣化メカニズムの理解や、高い精度劣化を予測するには考慮することが重要になると考えられる。またコンクリートの乾燥が表面から順に生じないことが示唆されたが、これはコンクリート中の水分状態の正確な把握や劣化振興の高精度な予測に寄与する情報である。