The Development of Multi-Scale-Mechanical Model Considering Hydration and Deterioration Process of Cementitious Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miura Taito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10718688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセメント系複合材料 / 固相の変質 / 力学特性 / メソスケール構造解析 / セメント系材料 / メソスケール / Ca溶脱 / 硫酸劣化 / 劣化予測シミュレーション / 構造解析 / 水和反応 / 化学的侵食 / マルチスケール / 力学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experimental and analytical studies were carried out to develop multi-scale mechanical model representing the change in mechanical behaviors before and after material deterioration of cementitious materials. As a result, the optimum pretreatment method for identifying mechanical behaviors of cementitious material was established and the change in mechanical behaviors corresponding to the transformation of solid phase due to Ca leaching was clarified. In addition, the numerical simulation system introduced with thermodynamic phase equilibrium calculation was developed. By this system, the transformation process of liquid-solid phase of cementitious material due to chemical deteriorations can be simply reproduced. Furthermore, the development of multi-phase model by 3D-RBSM that cementitious material can be described by cement paste phase or mortar and aggregate phase was succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セメント系材料は、種々の環境作用を受けてミクロスケールにおいて材料の変化が生じ、これがマクロスケールにおける劣化の要因となるケースが多い。これが、コンクリート構造物の耐久性予測・余寿命予測の弊害のひとつである。本研究では、セメント系複合材料の水和による強度発現と劣化による力学特性の低下のトリガーとなる固相情報を取得すること大きな目的の一つとして行った。さらに、ミクロとマクロを連続的に扱うマルチスケールの力学モデルの構築を目指した。これらの成果は、様々な要因で劣化するコンクリート構造物の構造耐久性能評価手法の確立と高精度化につながると考えられる。