Research on application of a perfobond strip for narrow joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Minh Hai  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (20769799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords孔あき鋼板ジベル / 鋼繊維補強モルタル / 狭隘な接合構造 / せん断耐力 / 押抜き試験 / 引抜き試験 / 狭隘な接合部 / プレキャスト床版同士の接合 / せん断挙動 / モルタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To sufficiently transmit the shear force of a perfobond strip shear connector in steel concrete hybrid structures, the arrangement of the surrounding reinforcements is essential. However, in cases of joint structures with small dimensions and rush work on site, since the arrangement of reinforcements into the joint is challenging, steel fiber-reinforced mortar (SFRM) can be used along with a perfobond strip to improve the restraining effect around the perfobond strip. In this study, based on the pull-out and push-out tests, the shear behavior of a perfobond strip with SFRM depended on perforation diameter, SFRM compressive strength, volume content of steel fibers inside the mortar, dimensions of mortar block around the perfobond strip and the difference in boundary conditions between two test methods. An equation was proposed for evaluating the shear capacity of the perfobond strip with SFRM in a condition without surrounding reinforcements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁床版や壁高欄の取替え工事あるいは新設工事などに用いられるプレキャストコンクリート部材同士の接合に孔あき鋼板ジベルを適用することによって,接合部の配筋作業などが必要なくなるため,現場の工期短縮や接合部のコンパクト化が期待できる.本研究により,上記のような接合構造に適用する孔あき鋼板ジベルのせん断挙動を明らかにされた.これが上記の接合構造の設計手法の確立に繋がり,今後のプレキャストコンクリート部材同士の合理な接合工法の実用化に寄与したと考えられる.