Influence on seismic performance improvement of trussed scissors-type emergency bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHIRO Yuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10778905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緊急橋 / シザーズ橋 / 補強最適化 / 耐震性能 / 緊急仮設橋 / 展開構造 / 耐震安全性 / 補強・補剛 / シザーズ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a reinforcing method for scissors-type emergency bridges based on the truss structure, and to clarify the effects of these methods on changes in mechanical properties and seismic performance. The reinforcement is designed to apply after the bridge is erected, and the optimum stiffness and reinforcement layout according to the location of the decks are proposed by numerical optimization. The numerical and experimental results show that the performance of the scissors-type emergency bridge can be significantly improved by appropriate reinforcement. The seismic response analysis also confirmed the improvement of seismic safety from the unreinforced condition. In other words, the safety of the scissors-type emergency bridge can be ensured by applying reinforcement to the bridge at the disaster site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,簡易な補強により柔軟で揺れやすいシザーズ型緊急橋の剛性を高め,現場安全性を向上させることにある。適切な補強を施すことによって,スパンや耐荷重を向上させ,緊急仮設橋としての適用範囲を広げられる可能性を持つ。また,より軽量な補強部材を用いて最大限の補強効果を得ることは,コストの低減だけでなく現場での作業性を高めることができ,緊急仮設橋の利便向上にも繋がる。