Analysis of mechanical behavior and development of repair technic of high strength bolted joint exposed excessive forces and damaged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takai Toshikazu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00759433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高力ボルト摩擦接合継手 / 再すべり実験 / すべり痕 / 補修 / 無機ジンクリッチペイント / 高摩擦有機ジンクリッチペイント / 塗膜厚 / すべり耐力 / 補修塗装 / 高摩擦型有機ジンクリッチペイント / 接触圧 / すべり時 / すべり荷重 / 再すべり試験 / 塗膜損傷 / 有機ジンクリッチペイント / すべり / 母板降伏 / ボルト再締結 / 支圧変形 / 損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a simple repair method of a high-strength bolted frictional joint that slipped and damaged due to excessive forces such as an earthquake action. The repair of a slipped joint was conducted, and detailed mechanical behavior of the repaired joint and the effects of the repair were evaluated by a re-slip experiment. Following conclusions were obtained experimentally and analytically: by repainting on the slipped contact surfaces, a slip coefficient higher than the design slip coefficient can be expected. The repainting the slip mark on the contact surfaces inhibits the reduction of the slip resistance at re-slip. The effect of repainting around the bolt holes of the connected plate is higher than those of other positions. The averaged distribution of the contact pressure at slip occurs on contact surfaces relates to slip resistance is same as to that at bolt tightened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべりが生じた高力ボルト摩擦接合継手の簡易な補修方法の確立のための検討を行った.社会的意義として,本研究により,すべりが生じた継手の補修が短期間で済み,補修費用の低減に寄与する知見が得られたことが挙げられる.学術的な意義として,継手の補修効果を実験的,解析的に示したことに加えて,接合面各部の補修効果の割合や,すべり前後の継手の荷重伝達機構の変化など実挙動の理解に寄与する詳細挙動を定量的に明らかにしたことが挙げられる.また,測定結果のばらつきの大きい塗膜厚について統計的な観点から検討し,望ましい測定方法を示したことも挙げられる.