The construction of mechanical theory of expansive soils based on the chemical surface phenomena of mineral crystals - Reconsideration of problem soils in geotechnical engineering -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kyokawa Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60799865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膨潤性粘土 / ベントナイト / 構成式 / 水理-力学-化学連成 / 数値解析 / 浸透圧密 / 浸透膨潤 / 力学-化学連成 / 化学-力学連成 / せん断 / 土の化学的性質 / 表面化学 / 要素試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mechano-chemical (MC) constitutive model for expansive soils based on the chemical surface phenomena of mineral crystals, which the representative and intrinsic characteristic of them, was proposed in this research. Comparing with the experiment results, the proposed MC model could properly describe the deformation characteristics of expansive soil (bentonite) depending on the content of expansive clay mineral and its properties, and the electrolyte solution. Moreover, by the finite element analysis implementing the proposed MC model, the osmotic consolidation behavior of expansive soils were theoretically explained as the hydro-mechano-chemical coupling phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベントナイトに代表される膨潤性粘土(鉱物)は,国内や世界中に広く分布しているにも関わらず,地盤工学的には設計法や評価法のない特殊土として扱われている.本研究では,それら膨潤性粘土の特徴を支配する構成粘土鉱物(スメクタイト)の表面化学現象に着目した新しい構成モデルを開発した.提案モデルは,膨潤性粘土鉱物の含有量や物性,水質環境の違いによる力学特性を適切に評価でき,有限要素法による数値解析コードに実装されている.今後,廃棄物処分施設の緩衝材の候補となっているベントナイトに限らず,自然地盤において膨潤性鉱物を含む各種地域土についても,その力学的挙動の評価が可能になる.