Experimental investigation of seepage failure mechanisms in the continuity of river levees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Kazuki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90771965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパイピング / 河川堤防 / 治水 / 内部侵食 / 洪水 / 遠心模型実験 / 浸透 / 堤防 / 侵食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to understand the initiation factors and development mechanism of piping in river levees, and to propose a method to estimate the early signs of failure caused by the piping. For this objective, physical model seepage tests using a wide model of a river levee were conducted in a centrifugal acceleration field. As a result, it was confirmed that the depositional distribution of the old river channel in the foundation ground and the width of the levee body in the longitudinal direction of the levee affect the initiation and progression of piping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,現在,見直しが予定されている治水計画の見直しに対して,堤防の信頼性に関する情報を提示し,さらに,将来の無人航空機による測量技術の発展や陸域観測衛星の分解能の向上とあいまって進歩・創造されることが期待される河川堤防の点検技術の向上に大きく寄与するものである.