Project/Area Number |
18K13826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA YUKI 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 土壌汚染 / 土壌凍結 / 土中水蒸発現象 / 重金属移動 / 土中蒸発 / 地盤凍結・加熱 / 土中重金属移動 / 数値解析 / 吸着現象 / 水・熱・溶質同時移動現象 / 土壌加熱 / 重金属汚染 / 土壌中の熱・物質移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a new method to remove heavy metals from contaminated soils using artificial soil cooling and heating cycles which induce dynamic soil freezing/thawing and soil water evaporation. In this study, we aimed 1) to develop a sensor for estimating soil ice contents and 2) to understand the effects of the soil type, moisture content, cooling/heating temperature, and cooling/heating duration on heavy metal migration in soils. We developed a method to estimate soil ice contents by partially thawing the frozen soil using a soil moisture sensor with a built-in heater. Numerical studies revealed the soil type, moisture content, soil cooling/heating temperature, and cycle duration to obtain the heavy metal's most efficient removal rate. Laboratory tests using lead-contaminated soil showed practical applicability of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年顕在化している重金属類による土壌汚染に対して,従来法の原位置浄化法よりも効率的な手法として地盤を人工的に冷却・加熱した際に生じる水と重金属の移動現象を利用した重金属除去手法を提案した.この手法の実現に向けて,シミュレーションや室内実験を通して,土壌の種類や水分量,冷却.加熱時温度,そしてその継続時間が土壌中の重金属除去効率に与える影響を明らかにした.本研究成果から,適切な冷却・加熱方法や適用対象地盤の選定方法など,本手法の実用化に向けて重要な知見が得られた.