Basic study of permeability evaluation for multi-phase geomaterial using 3D printed sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40760187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 透水係数 / 浸透率 / メタンハイドレート / 多孔質体 / 骨格構造 / 多相系地盤 / 不攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permeability evaluation of 3D printed porous media based on desktop type printer was conducted for multi-phase geomaterial. Methane hydrate (MH), which is expected to be a low-carbon resource, exists as an ice-like solid in the pore spaces of sandy soil. However, the permeability differs greatly depending on its existence morphology and content. In this research, the effects of MH content change were evaluated by printing the solid part of MH and soil particles and conducting permeability tests on MH deposited soil model. The results showed that the permeability test using simulated sediment models with different MH saturation showed a good correlation between experiment and numerical analysis in the degree of permeability reduction due to the presence of MH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤材料の浸透特性は土木構造物の建設や地盤災害予測・対策などのために必要不可欠な情報である。これらの材料パラメータは主に既往の基準や経験式で決定されるか、不攪乱試料の採取を行い、各種試験を実施することで得られる。不攪乱試料を用いた試験の場合、基本的に一つのサンプルに対して一つの試験しか適用できない。しかしながら複数の試験を実施したいとするニーズは多い。本研究結果から、不攪乱試料の採取が難しい場面や、数値解析では計算コストが膨大な場合も、複製地盤サンプルを利用することで相対的な変化を捉えられる新たな研究アプローチの提案が期待される。