Development of deployable geocell reinforcement for road restoration and its performance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shintaro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (60782711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道路復旧 / 地盤補強技術 / 展開式セル補強材 / 性能評価 / 道路啓開 / 一面せん断試験 / 可視化 / PIV解析 / セル補強材 / 平板の鉛直載荷試験 / 剛性車輪の移動載荷試験 / PIV / 緊急輸送道路 / 災害復旧 / セル補強土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted four main tasks: (1) development of deployable geocell reinforcement inspired by self-deployable structure in space engineering, (2) laboratory test for clarifying the strength and deformation characteristic of soil, geocell, soil-geocell relation, (3) bearing capacity and moving wheel loading model test for clarifying the reinforcement effect of geocell, (4) development of deformation prediction model of reinforced ground and performance evaluation method considering damage level.
The new ground reinforcement material with a deploying function was developed and its reinforcement mechanism was investigated. The reinforcement effect of geocell under moving wheel load was clarified, and the basic framework of the ground deformation prediction model and performance evaluation method was constructed from the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路の早期復旧や本復旧までを見通した復旧技術の構築は非常に重要であり,急務の課題となっている.そのような中で,本研究は,道路の早期復旧に特化した補強材の開発から,補強効果の把握と性能評価法の構築,被災レベルを想定した有効性の検討までを包含している.さらにセル補強材の補強メカニズムの解明やその移動荷重下での補強効果の評価など,復旧技術の進展,セル補強材の適用性拡大という両方の分野において,新たな知見を提示できると考える.