Study the response of Cyanobacteria to strong light stress and development of cyanobacterial control measures using light inhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Senavirathna Jayasanka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70812791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアオコ発生 / 藍藻制御 / 極端な光 / 酸化ストレス / 水生植物のアレロパシー / 生理と形態パラメータ / 生物の相互作用 / ストレス回復 / Allelopathy / Complex / Extreme light / Interactions / Light stress / Macrophytes / Stress recovery / Varying light / Antioxidants / Macrophyte Interactions / Oxidative stress / Hydrogen peroxide / Proxidase / Diurnal variation / Light intensity / アオコ / 環境ストレス / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria growth can be suppressed using extreme light exposure for a shorter duration. Due to the extreme light, their physiology and growth behaviors were altered. Oxidative stress of P. ambiguum and M. aeruginosa increased with the light intensity. The responses were species-specific. Under long-duration extreme light (850 - 900 PAR), M. aeruginosa cells were adapted to stress. When the stress is removed, cells recovered rapidly. Darkness exposure (30 d) completely discolored M. aeruginosa and P. galeata, but were recovered aggressively. It is understood that extreme light alone cannot continously suppress cyanobacterial growth. The Egeria densa allelopathy combined with light conditions can effectively suppress the M. aeruginosa. The outcome of this research is that cyanobacteria can be suppressed by combining high light exposure and allelopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水システムでの藍藻の生長は大きな問題である。飲用水問題、中毒、嫌な匂いと審美価値の喪失により、藍藻は社会に影響を与える。しかも、Egeria densaは侵襲的な大型植物である。地球温暖化により、日本を含めてE. densaの伝播が増加する。現在の研究結果により、侵入種の生産利用は生物学的に藍藻の生長を抑制できることが分かった。この方法は藍藻の物理と化学制御と比較して、より安全で費用効果がある。極端な光照射による細胞硬化と藍藻の積極的な曝露後の回復は新たな発見である。生理パラメータと形態パラメータとの関係が得られる。これらの関係は藍藻の生育やストレスのシミュレーションや予測に重要である。