Developing statistical downscaling methods for rive runoff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (20633845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 流出量 / 統計的ダウンスケーリング / バイアス補正 / 水文気象 / ダウンスケーリング / 河川流量 / 水文モデル / 陸面過程モデル / 降水量 / 気候変化 / バイアス補正手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the characteristics and accuracy of existing statistical downscaling methods for runoff in the global and Japanese regions. A method appropriate for each area was successfully proposed, and a data set of runoff contributing to improving the accuracy was developed for the Japanese area. We contributed to the dissemination of the methodology by publishing explanations of the methodology based on the survey results. In addition, significant results have been achieved in climate change impact assessment studies that utilize the use of data developed in the study. Specifically, the characteristics of record low snowfall in 2019-2020 were analyzed. In addition, future change ratios for river flow related to drought were calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流出量は河川流量を算出する上での基礎情報であり、これを効率的に求めることができることにより、数千年単位で存在する大規模な気候予測情報を有益に活用することが可能となる。洪水や渇水など気候変化によるリスクを解明することは水工学分野における世界的な課題である。本研究成果の活用によりそれらの解析が進展すると期待できる点に本研究の社会的意義がある。また、数値実験における中間出力値であり直接観測することが困難であることから、従来は解析が十分に行われていなかった流出量に着目した分析を行うという点は新規の試みである。今後の更なる分析や手法開発が期待できる点に本研究の学術的な意義がある。