Quantitative assessment of simultaneous flood risk among three major metropolises in Japan toward economic flood risk sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomohiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20793798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords洪水リスク評価 / 三大都市圏 / 荒川流域 / 庄内川流域 / 淀川流域 / 気候変動 / 全球気候モデル / d4PDF / 分布型降雨流出モデル / 同時氾濫確率 / 同時被災リスク / リスクカーブ / コピュラ関数 / 内外水氾濫 / 同時洪水リスク / 確率豪雨発生モデル / 内外水氾濫一体型モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Japan has experienced devastating flooding almost every year, which will further increase in a changing climate. This project developed a flood-inundation-damage model in three river basins Ara, Shonai and Yodo River basins having a mega city of Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka, respectively. In particular, the model for the Yodo River basin with the large basin size considered dependence between heavy rainfall and its spatial distribution; the one for the Shonai River basin with lowland prone to high pluvial flood risk considered sewage pipe flow and its overflow. The developed system would be beneficial for extreme flood risk assessment including climate change conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,南海トラフと同様に大型台風による複数都市の氾濫リスク評価へのニーズがさらに高まることが予想される.本研究で構築したモデルは,最新の気候変動予測データを活用して大都市圏の洪水氾濫リスクを評価する手法として活用が期待される.大都市圏の洪水氾濫リスクモデルは,従来の河川整備による治水だけでなく自然災害保険を含めたリスクファイナンスによる洪水リスク管理に向けた基礎資料を提供することが期待できる.