Development of cloud radar assimilation methods for local heavy rain prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryohei  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70811868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雲レーダー / データ同化 / 数値予測 / 局地的大雨 / ナウキャスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the accuracy of very- short-range numerical forecasts for local heavy rain by developing an assimilation method of cloud radar that can capture cloud droplets before raindrops form. By assimilating cloud radar data from special observations that succeeded in capturing cumulonimbus clouds that caused local heavy rain at a very high frequency of every minute, using a method called nudging, and improving the initial value of a numerical weather prediction model, we succeeded in predicting local heavy rain from the stage before rainfall started, which has been difficult with conventional extrapolation-based nowcasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ゲリラ豪雨」とも呼ばれる局地的大雨は、河川の急な増水や道路の浸水などを通じて時には人的被害をも引き起こすため、その予測手法の開発は重要な研究課題である。本研究は、雲レーダー同化により雨が降る前の段階から局地的大雨の予測に成功した世界で初めての研究だといえる。本手法を実用化に向けて高度化し、予測情報を危険な場所にいる方々にいち早く伝えることで、「ゲリラ豪雨」による被害が軽減されることが期待される。