Project/Area Number |
18K13842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Daisuke 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(水災害・リスクマネジメント国際センター), 研究員 (30795802)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中山間地河川 / 流路・河床変動 / 流木 / 微細土砂 / 平面二次元洪水流解析 / 流砂・河床変動 / 平面二次元洪水流 / 土砂動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study developed methods to analyze the behavior of driftwood in terms of the convection-diffusion equation, and methods to evaluate the erosion rate of bed sediment composed of fine sediment by means of entrainment velocity. The proposed methods were tested by a series of flume experiments, and they were introduced in the depth-integrated 2-D flow model. The methods were applied to analyze the three flood disasters that happened in mountainous rivers in Japan from 2017 to 2019. As a result, we proposed methods to analyze flood flow with a huge amount of sediment and driftwood, where the sediment and driftwood cause the bed deformation and that also affects the characteristics of flood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2017年の九州北部豪雨における赤谷川,2018年の西日本豪雨災害における総頭川,2019年の東日本豪雨における五福谷川といった,中山間地河川において近年頻発する所謂「土砂・洪水氾濫」では,上流から多量の微細土砂や流木が供給された結果,下流域に甚大な被害をもたらしている.本研究の成果によって,これらの現象を数値シミュレーションで解析することが可能になり,今後の中山間地河川河道計画や避難計画,災害の復旧等に貢献するものである.