Social Network Analysis of Knowledge Transfer with a Focus on Context and Physical Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hitomu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30814404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 土木インフラ / ネットワーク形成 / 知識・情報伝達 / 災害復興 / 技術導入 / 復興メカニズム / 定性的情報 / 災害対応 / ベイジアン構造方程式モデリング / 数値シミュレーション / ベイズ統計モデル / 防災・減災 / ゼロ・エネルギー・ハウス / ネパール / 台湾 / コンテクスト / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 知識・技術・情報 / 普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public infrastructure (physical environment) can be a location of festivals and community events, and these events can form connections between local residents. Further, these connections can contribute to disaster prevention and recovery. In this research project, we developed theoretical and empirical models and analyzed (1) the process of social network formation in the presence of public infrastructure, (2) the process of network formation and knowledge transfer, and (3) the effect of knowledge and information transferred on reconstruction and disaster prevention. We presented frameworks that can analyze the effect of the form of infrastructure on social network formation and appropriate information provision in terms of the context between senders and receivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土木インフラのもつ社会ネットワーク形成効果を定量的に評価できるモデルの開発は、社会資本の費用便益評価において新しい試みであり学術的に意義がある。社会ネットワークでの知識・情報の伝達をコンテクストという観点から捉えた点も学術的新規性があると考える。これらの試みは、社会資本のもつ幅広い便益評価による適切な資本運用に資する。防災や復興の局面での望ましい情報提供によるレジリエントな社会実現にも寄与しうる。これらの点で社会的意義がある。