Planning methods for large-scale renewal works on high-graded trunk roads under consideration impact users.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2021)
Gifu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30648051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大規模更新 / 維持管理 / PERT / ネットワークデザイン問題 / ネットワーク解析 / 更新工事スケジューリング / タブーサーチ / 大規模更新工事 / インフラメンテナンス / 社会的費用 / 施工計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, large-scale renewal projects are underway to address the growing number of aging road facilities. This study focuses on large-scale renewal projects of high-graded trunk roads, and develops the following two methodologies: First, a selection method that optimizes the objective function considering the cost to users such as traffic congestion and detours and the construction cost; second, a construction schedule optimization method that minimizes the cost to users such as traffic congestion and detours during the project period in multiple construction sections
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模更新工事に伴う高規格道路の規制は道路ネットワーク利用者への影響が大きく,規制による利用者の行動予測を踏まえた戦略的な計画が求められる.本研究で提案した2つの手法はいずれも道路ネットワーク中の道路区間が一時期車線規制や通行止めとなる条件のもとで,利用者の通行パターンの予測を踏まえてその施工方法やスケジュールを最適化する方法論を提供したものである.これらの手法は大規模更新工事に適用できるだけでなく,土砂災害の復旧工事などの災害対応事業にも応用が可能であり,応用可能性は小さくない.