How to Make Tsunami Disaster Mitigation a Culture: Building a Theoretical Framework from Fieldworks and Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Fuko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防災文化 / 津波 / 避難 / コミュニティ / 津波てんでんこ / シグナリング・ゲーム / 津波防災文化 / 津波避難計画 / 防災 / 非常用持ち出し品 / 要支援者避難 / 社会的ジレンマ / 津波防災 / 文化化 / 進化論的アプローチ / 社会的規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on evacuation as one of measures to realize a society that coexists with disasters, and examined how to make individual or community disaster mitigation practices a culture in the long term. The field is mainly Kochi Prefecture, where tsunami damage by the Nankai Trough earthquake is predicted. Through (1) case studies of voluntary disaster mitigation practices by local residents and (2) modeling using a signaling game, I developed a theoretical framework that connects "daily" practices in the field with the effects of those practices on evacuation "during disasters".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「どのような要因が避難行動を促すのか」という問いに対しては,その要因を,単発の防災ワークショップへの参加有無や自主防災会への参加有無などを含む「個人の属性」によって説明する研究が多くなされてきた.これに対し,本研究は各個人が属する「コミュニティなどの実践」の観点からその問いに迫るものである.個人ではなく社会を単位としてとらえることにより,防災に関する知識を文化として長期的(津波の再現期間に相当する期間)に維持させる方法を検討できるようになるため,被災経験の風化の問題解決に資する.