Empirical study of spatial structures and vibrancy in city centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Tottori University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yuki  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60777994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中心市街地 / 都市空間構造 / 賑わい / 空き店舗 / 歩行者通行量 / 地価 / 施設配置 / 土木計画 / 街路ネットワーク構造 / 店舗集積 / 営業時間帯 / 施設立地 / タウンマネジメント / 営業時間 / 商業集積 / 街路ネットワーク / 都市構造 / 中心市街地活性化 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically investigate relationships between vibrancy and street environment with the survey data of a city center. The field is mainly Tottori city, a typical local city in Japan suffering population decline and suburbanization of its city center.
Results of structural equilibrium analysis and regression analysis indicate that (1) land use in which commercial areas and residential areas are separated, (2) high centrality in the street network, (3) accessibility from suburb areas in terms of distance to bus stops and parking facilities, and (4) walking environment influence vibrancy of streets. The framework and results are intended to create sustainable and livable cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心市街地の活性化は,我が国の多くの地方都市において持続可能な都市経営のための重要課題の1つに位置付けられている.このような問題意識の下に蓄積された既存研究の多くは「賑わい」を交通量や地価といった唯一つのパフォーマンス指標のみを用いたアプローチを採用している.本研究は,「賑わい」が商業活動・消費行動・回遊行動といった様々な都市・経済活動と関連する多面的な概念である点に着目した.賑わいという複合的な概念の多面性を直接的に捉えた実証分析のフレームワークを提案し,中心市街地活性化の観点から重要な施設配置や街路空間構造に関する特性を明らかにした点は,本研究の主要な成果である.