Development of a dialog method for establishing disaster prevention behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHOSOKABE Madoka  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50757268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワークショップ / テキストマイニング / アンケート / 新聞 / 防災 / 集落 / 共助活動 / 住民参加 / ニュースサイト / 新聞記事 / 機械学習 / 防災計画 / 地区防災計画 / ダイアローグ・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For successful disaster prevention workshops, participants are required not only to learn and share information of disaster each other, but also to propose and implement concrete plan for it. In other words, it is important to conduct discussions that encourage residents to perform disaster-prevention activities. Firstly, this study applied text mining method to resident’s discussion or newspaper articles to find high-priority agenda for disaster prevention. Secondly, this study quantitatively analyzed which level of activities contributed to the intention to cooperate with mutual assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自主防災組織をはじめとする新たな活動を集落で行うためには,既存の集落活動との関連性を考慮することが重要である.また住民に活動への参加を促すためには,地域貢献のみならず生きがいや能力の活用といった利己的な動機も提供することが効果的である.防災ワークショップでは,参加者が集落活動と防災活動,自助と共助のつながりを発見できるような話し合いの設計とファシリテーションが必要である.