Long-term implications of autonomous vehicles: understanding travel demand impacts and implications for transportation planning in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Transport and Tourism Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Abe Ryosuke  一般財団法人運輸総合研究所(学術研究チーム), その他部局等, 研究員 (80817487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自動運転 / モビリティサービス / 交通計画 / 公共交通 / 都市交通 / 自動運転車 / 交通行動 / 交通政策 / 鉄道 / 交通システム / 交通需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the impacts of autonomous vehicles (AVs) on travel behavior and demand, and to obtain suggestions for transportation planning in Japan. In particular, it focused on the impacts of AVs on public transportation. Specifically, regarding the introduction of AVs in the field of buses and taxis, this study quantified the expected benefit, summarized the issues for realization, and analyzed user perception of the monitoring method and safety. Furthermore, as an application of AVs, it analyzed user preferences for last-mile AV services to rail stations, as well as their impacts on accessibility and rail demand in the Tokyo metropolitan area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自動運転車が公共交通分野に与える影響について,サービス提供面と利用者面からの分析や都市交通への広域的な影響の分析を含め,一連の分析を行った.自動運転車の活用に関連した研究は世界的に増え続けている中,自動運転車の公共交通分野への示唆に焦点をあてた議論はまだ少ない.本研究の実務面への貢献として,自動運転サービスに対する利用者ニーズの理解や需要推計手法の開発に資する研究であること,また,自動運転サービスの活用方策の検討に資する研究であることなどが挙げられる.