Distribution and transmisson mechanism of vancomycin-resistant enterococci in water environment of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masateru  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (10802928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 東南アジア / 薬剤耐性 / 水環境 / 下水処理場 / 水平伝播 / VRE / バンコマイシン耐性遺伝子 / 流入下水 / 下水 / 活性汚泥 / 腸球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the distribution of vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) in water environment of Southeast Asia (SE Asia). Samples were taken from the water environment such as drinking water and wastewater in SE Asia and Japan. Screening of VRE strains from wastewater treatment plants in Thailand and Japan were evaluated the resistance genes related to VRE, vanA was detected in 14% (139 strains) and 0.5% (184 strains) of inflow in Thailand and Japan, respectively. The transferability of resistance genes was evaluated by the filter mating among VRE (20 isolates) possessing vanA gene isolated from Thailand and Japan. The resistance gene transfer was confirmed only in the strains isolated in Japan, and the transferability was 10-7 to 10-8. On the other hand, the 19 strains of VRE isolated in Thailand were not confirmed, suggesting that there is a difference in the mechanism of antibiotic resistance gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの水環境を対象としたVREの調査を実施し,統一された方法で各国のVREの存在割合を算出したことで,各国におけるVREの拡散状況を明らかにできた。日本でも同様の調査を行い,東南アジア各国との検出結果と比較して日本でのVREの存在割合はタイやベトナムと比較して低いことは、日本での臨床でのVRE感染者数が低いことが要因であると考えられた。VREの中でもvanAの伝達性は日本とタイの分離株で異なったことは,耐性遺伝子を運ぶ機構が異なることを示唆しており,これらの違いが何故存在するかを証明するきっかけが得られた。