Development of valuable mushroom cultivation method by activating fungal-bacterial symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Miyakonojo National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kyohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共生きのこ生産学 / 高付加価値きのこ / 下水汚泥肥料 / 共生微生物 / 活性化 / 下水汚泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we succeeded to cultivate button mushroom (Agaricus bisporus) using sewage sludge compost, and we found that production rate of button mushroom became 1.2-1.8-fold higher than traditional way. Therefore, we hypothesized that utilization of sewage sludge compost can produce valuable mushrooms. While microorganisms in mushroom media are only known as substrates for growth of mushroom fungi, influence of difference of microbial communities in the media has not been investigated until now. In this study, to elucidate a mechanism of the valuable mushroom cultivation, we performed microbial community analysis based on 16S rRNA gene sequence, cultivation of predominant microorganisms in button mushroom prepared with sewage sludge compost, and co-cultivation of isolates and A. bisporus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,全く手付かずの大衆食用きのこ(マッシュルーム)の食味・香り・収量を向上させる機構を菌類-細菌の共生系という観点から解明し,その共生系を活性化させることで新規高付加価値食用きのこ栽培技術を創生する学術的意義の高いものである。本研究を達成した暁には,日本国内だけでなく世界で発生する下水処理場由来バイオマスの新たな有効利用方法を確立可能であり,持続可能な社会形成に寄与する社会的意義の高い課題である。