Microbial source tracking by metagenomic analysis of infectious F-specific RNA bacteriophage strains in environmental water and wastewater treatment plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Lee Suntae  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(先端材料資源研究センター), 研究員 (60771962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸菌ファージ / 次世代シーケンス / 感染力 / 網羅的検出 / F特異RNAファージ / 微生物汚染源追跡 / 下水処理場 / 消毒 / 微生物汚染源 / 動物糞便 / 消毒処理 / 次世代シーケンサー / 感染力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses a novel method; i.e., culture combined with next-generation sequencing (IC-NGS) to investigate the diversity of infectious F-specific RNA bacteriophage (FRNAPH) strains. The IC-NGS results successfully reflected the infectivity of FRNAPHs by evaluating the relationship between IC-NGS results and the IC-PCR, which can detect infectious FRNAPH genotypes. A total of 32 infectious strains belonging to FRNAPH GI (nine strains), GI-JS (two strains), GII (nine strains), GIII (seven strains), and GIV (five strains) were detected in wastewater samples. The diversity of infectious FRNAPH strains in the disinfected samples indicates that certain strains are more resistant to chlorine and ultraviolet disinfection. The diversity of infectious FRNAPH strains in swine feces samples was also investigated using IC-NGS. FI was the most predominant strain of FRNAPH GIV in swine feces samples. These data suggest that FI is a promising new indicator of swine fecal pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主菌を用いた前培養後にNGSを行う方法により、感染力を有する大腸菌ファージ種を網羅的に検出する方法を開発することができた。NGSの研究の中で感染力の有無を考慮した事例は少ないことから、他のNGS関連の研究においても応用できる手法となることが期待される。また、下水処理場の流入水や二次処理水においてどのようなFRNAPH種が存在しているか調査した研究は本研究成果が初である。さらに、ブタの糞便中に存在する感染力を有したFRNAPH種を特定することができたことから、今後、環境水中における微生物汚染源の正確な特定に繋げ、水質改善やリスクアセスメントを行なっていくことが可能であると考えられる。