Development of efficient nonlinear analysis method for large and complicated building structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Shinnosuke Fujita  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (80775958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加速勾配法 / 全ポテンシャルエネルギー最小化 / 剛性方程式 / 大規模問題 / スカイライン法 / ラインサーチ / 材料非線形 / 大規模非線形問題 / 適応再スタート付き加速勾配法 / 幾何学的非線形 / 複合非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of methods for determining the balanced displacement of a structure, the direct method and the indirect method. The former solves the stiffness equation, and the latter minimizes the total potential energy. The effectiveness of the latter algorithm when applied to the accelerated gradient method with adaptive restart (AGM) was verified through various numerical experiments. As a result, it is confirmed that the convergence performance of the gradient method is greatly affected by the method of determining the step width, and the computational efficiency is higher when the AGM is applied with a fixed step width. It is also confirmed that the above results are general enough for material nonlinear problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,適応再スタート付加速勾配法により全ポテンシャルエネルギー最小化を行うことによって釣り合い変位を求めれば,規模の大きな問題に対しては従来の方法よりも計算時間を短縮できる可能性が示された。このことは,近年,益々形態が複雑化・大規模化する建築構造物に対して,非線形解析を短時間で行うことは困難となりつつある状況に対して,計算時間の肥大化を抑え,設計プロセスにおけるトライアル・アンド・エラーの機会を確保する一助となることが期待される。