Development of a shape design tool for free-form shell structures and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 講師 (60816057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシェル構造 / 施工計画 / 形状最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / 構造設計 / 自由曲面シェル構造 / 構造最適化 / 形状決定支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shape optimization method is extended by clarifying the relationship between the properties of the structural materials and the shape of the constructible curved surface. The shape optimization method is proposed considering both material properties and structural properties. Furthermore, a simultaneous optimization method is proposed using the order of support installation and curved surface shape as design variables. By these methods, the basis of a design support system that enables designers to design the shape of curved surfaces in consideration of architectural design, structural design, and construction planning is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲線状に構成される主筋の曲率を抑え,配筋施工が容易となるアーチの形状が得られることを確認した。また曲率の値の分散を最適化し,形状を構成するパターンを制御した。さらに,支保工の仮設計画に注目し,形状最適化のみならず,最適な支保工撤去順序を求める手法を提案した。