Development of robust seismic retrofit for beam - column joints in traditional wooden townhouses in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Mina  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80758368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統木造建物 / 静的水平加力実験 / 耐震補強 / 柱―梁接合部 / 柱・梁接合部 / 柱梁接合部 / 京町家 / 静的加力実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a robust seismic reinforcement for beam-column joints of Machiya houses in Kyoto. First, we developed a load application system that can simultaneously apply bending moment and axial force to the joints by simultaneously applying horizontal loads to the top and middle layers. By analyzing the results of static loading tests of two-story traditional wooden frames using the developed system, the mechanical properties and failure mechanism of the beam-column joints when bending and axial forces, especially tensile forces, are applied simultaneously were understood. In addition, seismic reinforcement to improve the fracture properties of the joints was studied and experiments and analyses were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した加力システムにより、2層軸組架構に任意の変形分布の大変形を与える実験が可能となり、軸力の効果を考慮した接合部のモーメント―回転角関係の分析のみならず、通し柱の効果の評価や壁付架構の模擬実験等が可能となることで、今後木造軸組架構の力学特性のさらなる解明が期待できる。また、本研究により複数の接合部補強法・対策を検討し実験を行った結果、各補強法・対策の特長や注意点が明らかになり、京町家の耐震補強を考える上での有用な資料として活用できる。