Modeling of time-dependent behavior of cracks in concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Atsushi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30735254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンクリート構造物 / ひび割れ / ひび割れ開閉 / 補修材 / モニタリング / ひび割れ開閉挙動 / 壁面温度 / ASR / 乾燥収縮 / 凍害 / 画像相関法 / 時間依存性 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the factors that affect the crack behavior were investigated in order to rationalize the repair method for cracks in concrete structures. The target factors are 1) wall temperature, 2) rain, 3) cause of cracking (drying shrinkage, ASR), 4) crack width, 5) restraint by external members, 6) freezing, etc.For this purpose monitoring and numerical analysis of the actual structure were carried out.
As a result, it was clarified that the crack of concrete is affected by the temperature and humidity and also changes by the factors causing the crack. This suggests that the crack repair method has great regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,ひび割れ補修材と躯体の劣化機構として両者の界面の引張破断を前提とするなら,ひび割れ幅が最大となる時期に補修材の注入を行い,主に圧縮応力が作用するよう配慮した施工が望ましい。しかしひび割れ開閉挙動を適切に把握していない場合,上記の理想的なひび割れ補修工法は多くの場合実施されていない。
本研究の成果を基にすると,補修材には圧縮・引張が繰り返し作用し,加えて補修材そのものの温度変化による物性の変化も考慮しなければならないことがわかる。つまり補修材に十分な耐久性を期待する場合には,想定するひび割れ開閉挙動を正しく理解し,それに適した機能を有する材料の選定が重要であることが改めて確認された。