Study on Evaluation Technique of Carbonation Resistance with Concrete Using Various Mixture Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Yoshitada  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40713467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性化 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 吸水性 / 透気性 / 細孔 / 混和材 / 吸水試験 / 鉄筋腐食 / 透気試験 / 細孔量 / 自然電位 / 透水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbonation resistance of concrete containing fly ash (FA) and blast furnace slag (BFS) is evaluated using accelerated and natural exposure data in this study. The concrete specimens in natural and accelerated exposure condition are investigated for their compressive strength, air permeability, water absorption, carbonation depth, and porosity. Big amount of data about concrete carbonation test in natural and accelerated conditions was collected. Results show that with suppled water, the mass transfer resistance of concrete containing FA equal to or higher than that of the reference concrete, and the carbonation depth is similar to that of the reference concrete. In addition, the carbonation rate coefficient of concretes with mineral admixture were estimated by formula containing equivalent water-cement ratio[W/C’, C’= C+ kc×FA (or BFS)], and it was shown that the value of kc depends on the type and amount of admixture, W/C’ of the concretes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリート構造物の中性化に対する耐久性の照査を行うにあたっては,コンクリートの中性化抵抗性や,鉄筋の腐食に影響する吸水性や透気性を適切に評価する必要がある。本研究では,混和材の種類や置換率を変化させ,さらに実環境の雨掛りによる影響を考慮し定期的に水を供給する促進環境条件で各種試験を行っており,実環境における混和材コンクリートの中性化抵抗性を評価する上で貴重なデータ・知見が得られたといえる。また,本実験で得られたデータと既往の研究データを用い,混和材の種類や置換率によって変化する中性化抵抗性に対する貢献度kcによる影響を考慮することで,汎用性の高い中性化深さ予測式の構築を試みている。