Quantitative Examination of Appearance of Cement Concrete Based on Logistic Regression and the Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Suyama Hiroki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20507876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / 印象評価 / 不具合 / 表面気泡 / ひび割れ / コールドジョイント / アンケート調査 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 建築材料 / 木材 / 感性評価 / 因子分析 / 重回帰分析 / 外観 / 汚れ / ロジスティック回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated bug holes, cracks and cold joint as typical defect of bare concrete. Using an evaluation survey and statistical analysis I identified factors affecting people’s evaluations of the appearance of concrete based on defects and thereby attempted to determine management standards for appearance.
When evaluators observed defects on concrete specimens, the bug hole area ratio and the crack width for which half evaluators responded with “I’m bothered by the defect on the surface” was found to be 0.30%/ 0.17 mm for women and 0.53%/ 0.19 mm for women. When evaluators observed defects on concrete buildings, the crack width for which 10% evaluators responded with “Repair is necessary” was found to be 0.31 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
打放しコンクリートに生じる不具合事象の外観に関する既往の知見は、ひび割れを除き、現場の経験則を根拠としたものが殆どであり、その多くが定性的な表現にとどまる。外観上許容される不具合事象の限界値は、殆ど提案されていない。経済的かつ効率的にコンクリート工事を実施するための課題として、統計的根拠に基づいたコンクリートの外観上の許容値を示すことが必要といえる。
コンクリートのみならず、建築材料の外観が消費者の心理に与える影響を検討した研究報告は限定的である。本研究の調査・分析手法は、木系仕上げや漆喰仕上げなどの他の仕上げ工法の外観評価にも応用できると考えられる。