A Study on design method of durability for sealant taken in consideration of stress during movement occur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Saori  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (00589046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシーリング材 / 耐久性 / 防水 / ムーブメント / 目地 / 促進劣化試験 / 応力緩和率 / 荷重 / 凝集破壊 / 応力緩和 / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a sealing material used for an outer wall or the like is peeled off or cohesive fracture occurs, not only water leaks from there but also the durability of the building itself may be lowered. In this study, temperature, ultraviolet light, and movement were selected from the deterioration factors of sealants used outdoors, and the effect of their combination on the durability of sealants was clarified by focusing on the load applied to sealants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シーリング材の耐久性は、屋外暴露試験や促進劣化試験により明らかにされることが多かったが、発生した劣化現象でのみ議論されており、そのメカニズムについてはほとんど議論されてこなかった。本研究ではムーブメント発生時のシーリング材の内部応力から劣化メカニズムの検討を行っており、この点に学術的意義がある。
更に本研究はシーリング材の耐久設計法の提案につながるものであるため、シーリング材の不具合を減らし、建築物自体の耐久性を維持するという点で社会的意義がある。