Project/Area Number |
18K13877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Keisuke 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (40714473)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Large-eddy simulation / 竜巻状渦 / 突風 / ガストファクター / 都市キャノピー / 竜巻渦 / 障害物 / Large Eddy Simulation / 風荷重 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempt to model the influence of strong winds generated by a tornado over buildings in an urban area. The indicator of strong wind, (e.g., turbulent statistics) was analyzed based on numerical simulations, such as computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and numerical weather prediction model (NWP). Initially, the classical wind characteristics were reproduced via NWP and CFD to acquire the turbulent statistics. Next, the tornadic wind over an urban area was recreated by CFD, and its turbulent characteristics were analyzed based on the wind that holds the classical features (e.g., stationarity and straight orientation). The results showed a remarkable feature of the wind modulated by the urban canopy effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では数値気象モデルの高解像化に基づく風の乱れの知見取得に成功するとともに、CFDによる都市キャノピー上の竜巻渦の現象把握に成功した。また、これらの数値計算技術/評価技術の整備により、より多様な都市形態を取り込んだ竜巻風況評価が可能となった。この2点において学術的意義の高い成果が創出されたと考えられる。 また、モデル基盤の開発や得られた成果により、今後の風荷重評価に資する情報が新たに創出可能となった点において、高い社会的意義を有する。