Investigation of respiratory exposure mechanism targeting rat, monkey, human based on the environmental fluid engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoo Sung-Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30783394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経気道暴露 / PTV / CFD / 吸入毒性 / 室内空気質 / 数値人体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed numerical respiratory tract model of human and human-surrogate animal for quantitative assessment of respiratory exposure risk based on CFD. PTV experiment was conducted to validate CFD analysis result in the respiratory tract model, and particle transport phenomenon was investigated by coupled simulation of CFD and Euler-Lagrange method. This research introduced the integration of geometric factors to alleviate the differences in the structure of monkey and human airways. It was found that a reasonable integration of the geometric parameters with the diffusion term may aid in the research involving the extrapolation from the alternative animals to humans. The comprehensive prediction method of respiratory exposure risks established in this research could contribute to the research field of indoor environmental design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道内流れは,幾何形状が複雑で,層流から乱流への遷移を含む複雑流れ場であり,その解明は流体工学分野で学術的な意義を有すると共に,医学分野への貢献も期待できる学際的な研究課題である.本研究では基礎実験に加えて,Euler- Lagrange系のCFD解析手法の開発も目指すが,この数値解析モデルは吸入毒性試験や薬物搬送システムの開発を行う場合の代替試験法としても有望であり,医-工連携分野の成果として波及効果が期待できる.
本研究で実施するサロゲートモデルの気道内速度場・温度場・粒子拡散場計測は,報告例が非常に少なく,測定対象の設定そのものにも大きなチャレンジと学術的特色・独自性がある.